Classes, Workshops, and Meet-Ups

For more information about the class, click on the name of the class.
Registration and tuition payment is between registrant and instructor.

Scroll down for Saturday & Sunday Classes, Workshops, and Meet-Ups.

MONDAYS

Watercolors with Nancy Neville
Begins Aug 29

12 – 3:30 PM
Classroom
No Openings
Nancy Nevile

Copperplate Calligraphy 101 with Amy Owens
Oct 10, 17, 24

6:30 – 8:30 PM
Tack Room
Amy Owens

Copperplate Calligraphy 102 with Amy Owens
Nov 7, 14, 21

6:30 – 8:30 PM
Tack Room
Amy Owens

CQAFA Quilt Group Meeting
2nd Mondays

Members Only
Gallery
9 – 10 AM

TUESDAYS

Millefiori Quilting Meetup
3rd Tuesdays
9:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Tack Room
Susan Austin
Intro to Creative Drawing & Painting with Dave Laug
Tuesdays
Sep 13 – Nov 15
9:30 AM – 12 PM
Dave Laug
Mosaics | An Art Academy Class
Sep 6 – Oct 11
Nov 1 – Dec 6
Tack Room
1 – 4 PM
Sandy Caruso
Mosaics | An Art Academy Class
Sep 6 – Oct 11
Nov 1 – Dec 6
Tack Room
5-8 PM
No Openings
Sandy Caruso
Hog Bristle Painters
Tuesdays
6 – 9 PM
Classroom
Private Group

WEDNESDAYS

Oil Painting with Jan Boone
9:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Begins Aug 3
Classroom
Jan Boone

Oil Painting with Jan Boone
1:15 – 4:15 PM
Begins Aug 3
Classroom
Jan Boone

Transparent Watercolors with Bruce Neville
Sep 7 – Dec 10

6 – 8 PM
Classroom
Bruce Neville

Ikebana : Koulichi Uchiyama
2nd Wednesdays
Begins Aug 10
6 – 8 PM
Tack Room
Koulichi Uchiyama

THURSDAYS

Watercolor for Everyone with Chris Campbell
7 week session
Begins Aug 4
10 AM – 12 PM
Tack Room
Chris Campbell

Queen City Artisans
1 – 4 PM
Thursdays
Sep 1, Oct 6, Nov 3
Classroom
Private

Soul Process Art Workshop with Carolyn Boatman
Thursdays for 6-weeks
Sept 8 – Oct13
5:30 – 8:30 PM
Tack Room
Carolyn Boatman
Mosaics | An Art Academy Class
Nov 3 – Dec 15
Tack Room
6 – 9 PM
Sandy Caruso

FRIDAYS

Draw with Confidence! Charlie Berger
Fridays
Aug 8 – Sep 9
9 AM – 12 PM
Reservations Required
Charlie Berger

TGIF! with Charlie Berger
1 – 4 PM
Aug 8 – Sep 9
Reservations Required
Charlie Berger

Shodo : Japanese Caligraphy
2 Fridays / Month
Begins Aug 12

4 – 6 PM
Emiko Kuisel

Ikebana : Koulichi Uchiyama
4th Fridays

Begins Aug 26
10 AM – 12 PM
Tack Room
Koulichi Uchiyama

SATURDAYS

Figure Drawing with Charlie Berger
9 AM – 12 PM
Aug 13 -Sep 10
Charlie Berger

Paint the Bob Ross Way
Saturdays
1-day classes
Sep 10
Oct 1
Nov 19

2 – 5 PM
Gary Waits

Jacqueline Sullivan — Acrylics Meets Fibers
1-day workshop
Sat, Oct 8
9 AM – 4 PM
Carole Price

Short-Form Memoir Writing with Barbara Morgenstern
Offering 2 One-Day Workshops
Sat Oct 22
2 – 5:30 PM
Sat Dec 17
2 – 5:30 PM
Barbara Morgenstern

SUNDAYS

Paint the Bob Ross Way
Sundays
Single Classes
Sep11
Oct 2
Nov 20
1 – 6 PM
Gary Waits

Intro to Brush Calligraphy
Sun Oct 2
Single Classes
1 – 4 PM
Amy Owens

For more information about the class, click on the name of the class.
Registration and tuition payment is between registrant and instructor.